Saturday, October 16

Latest Word

Winners of the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards 2021

With live events returning, Television’s biggest night of the year – the Emmys are here with a big bang at the Microsoft Theater in Downtown Los Angeles.

Comedian and the CBS sitcom ‘The Neighborhood’ actor Cedric The Entertainer hosted the award show by opening the night with a karaoke rendition of “Just a Friend” aided by Rita Wilson, LL Cool J, and Lil Dicky.

Both the popular Netflix show and awards-season favorite ‘The Crown‘, and  ‘The Mandalorian‘ streaming on Disney+ received twenty-four nominations each. ‘WandaVision‘ – the first-ever Marvel Studios project nominated for an Emmy, ‘The Handmaid’s Tale‘, and NBC’s ‘Saturday Night Live‘ were all up for over twenty Emmy awards. Apple TV’s sleeper hit – ‘Ted Lasso‘ wasn’t far behind either – boasting twenty nominations.

In this streaming services-driven era, Netflix racked up the most awards as its biggest winner ‘The Crown‘ helped push the highest tally of all of the various networks and streaming services by taking home eleven trophies that include their wins at the Creative Arts Emmys. ‘Ted Lasso’ too was a big winner and HBO’s ‘The Mare of Easttown’ and ‘Hacks’ made a name for themselves.

While ‘WandaVision’ ended up winning three Emmys out of its twenty-three nominations, Michaela Coel became the first black woman to win an Emmy for writing in her deeply personal Limited Series – ‘I May Destroy You’.

Below is the list of 2021 Emmy Award Winners announced today:

 

Outstanding Drama Series

The Boys
Bridgerton
The Crown
The Mandalorian
Lovecraft Country
Pose
The Handmaid’s Tale
This Is Us

Winner: The Crown

Outstanding Comedy Series

Black-ish
Cobra Kai
Pen15
Emily in Paris
Hacks
Ted Lasso
The Flight Attendant
The Kominsky Method

Winner: Ted Lasso

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Billy Porter, Pose
Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason
Josh O’Connor, The Crown

Winner: Josh O’Connor, The Crown

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Emma Corrin, The Crown
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country
Mj Rodriguez, Pose

Winner: Olivia Colman, The Crown

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
Max Minghella, The Handmaid’s Tale
O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid’s Tale
John Lithgow, Perry Mason
Tobias Menzies, The Crown
Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian
Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

Winner: Tobias Menzies, The Crown

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson, The Crown
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Emerald Fennell, The Crown
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale
Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid’s Tale
Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country

Winner: Gillian Anderson, The Crown

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
William H. Macy, Shameless
Kenan Thompson, Kenan

Winner: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant, Shrill
Jean Smart, Hacks
Allison Janney, Mom
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

Winner: Jean Smart, Hacks

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso
Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso
Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method
Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks

Winner: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Kate McKinnon,  Saturday Night Live
Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso

Winner: Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

 

Outstanding Limited Series

Mare of Easttown
I May Destroy You
WandaVision
The Queen’s Gambit
The Underground Railroad

 

Winner: The Queen’s Gambit

 

Outstanding Television Movie

Uncle Frank
Sylvie’s Love
Oslo
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Dolly Parton’s Christmas on The Square

Winner: Dolly Parton’s Christmas on The Square

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Paul Bettany, WandaVision
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
Ewan McGregor, Halston
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

Winner: Ewan McGregor, Halston

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown
Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit
Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha

Winner: Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown
Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown
Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
Phillipa Soo, Hamilton
Renee Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
Moses Ingram, The Queen’s Gambit

Winner: Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
Anthony Ramos, Hamilton
Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen’s Gambit
Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown
Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You

Winner: Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown

 

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Courtney B. Vance, Lovecraft Country
Charles Dance, The Crown
Don Cheadle, The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
Timothy Olyphant, The Mandalorian
Carl Weathers, The Mandalorian

Winner: Courtney B. Vance, Lovecraft Country

 

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale
Mckenna Grace, The Handmaid’s Tale
Claire Foy, The Crown
Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us
Sophie Okonedo, Ratched

Winner: Claire Foy, The Crown

 

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live
Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live
Daniel Kaluuya, Saturday Night Live
Dan Levy, Saturday Night Live
Morgan Freeman, The Kominsky Method

Winner: Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live

 

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live
Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live
Issa Rae, A Black Lady Sketch Show
Jane Adams, Hacks
Bernadette Peters, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
Yvette Nicole Brown, A Black Lady Sketch Show

Winner: Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live

 

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show
Saturday Night Live

Winner: Saturday Night Live

 

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Conan
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

 

Outstanding Competition Program

The Amazing Race
Nailed It!
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice

Winner: RuPaul’s Drag Race

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, and Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye
Nicole Byer, Nailed It!
Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio, and Gail Simmons, Top Chef
Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, and Kevin O’Leary, Shark Tank

Winner: RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race

 

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow
Property Brothers: Forever Home
Queer Eye
Running Wild With Bear Grylls
Shark Tank

Winner: Queer Eye

 

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Becoming
Below Deck
Indian Matchmaking
RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked
Selling Sunset

Winner: RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked

 

Some already picked up their awards for the Creative Arts Emmys presented in three ceremonies on September 11-12 that honor outstanding artistic and technical achievement in a variety of television program genres. These include guest performances in weekly series, as well as exceptional work in the animation, reality, and documentary categories. Check out the complete list of Creative Arts Emmy Winners below:

 

Ceremony 1

 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit – Steven Meizler (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

WINNER: Country Comfort – George Mooradian (Episode: “Crazy”) (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

WINNER: The Mandalorian – Matthew Jensen (Episode: “Chapter 15: The Believer”) (Disney+)

 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

WINNER: The Crown – Adriano Goldman (Episode: “Fairytale”) (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

WINNER: Pose (Episode: “Series Finale”) (FX)

 

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling

WINNER: Pose (Episode: “Series Finale”) (FX)

 

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program

WINNER: Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Maya Rudolph”) (NBC)

 

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER: Pose (Episode: “Series Finale”) (FX)

 

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction, Or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER: Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Elon Musk”) (NBC)

 

Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Programming (Juried Award)

WINNER: Black Is King (Disney+)
WINNER: The Masked Singer (Episode: “Super 8 – The Plot Chickens! Part 2”) (Fox)
WINNER: Sherman’s Showcase Black History Month Spectacular (IFC)

 

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

WINNER: WandaVision (Episode: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience”) (Disney+)

 

Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming (Juried Award)

WINNER: For All Mankind: Time Capsule (Apple TV+)

 

Outstanding Interactive Program

WINNER: Space Explorers: The ISS Experience (Oculus)

 

Outstanding Main Title Design

WINNER: The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)

 

Outstanding Motion Design (Juried Award)

WINNER: Calls – Alexei Tylevich, (creative director), Ethan Stickley, (designer/animator), Scott Ulrich, (animator), Daisuke Goto, (animator), Chi Hong, (animator), James Connelly, (editor) (Apple TV+)

 

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

WINNER: The Conners – Brian Schnuckel (Episode: “Jeopardé, Sobrieté and Infidelité”) (ABC)

 

Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling

WINNER: Bridgerton (Episode: “Art of the Swoon”) (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Period Costumes

WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit (Episode: “End Game”) (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Period Makeup and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit (Episode: “Adjournment”) (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming

WINNER: A Black Lady Sketch Show – Daysha Broadway, Stephanie Filo and Jessica Hernández (Episode: “Sister, May I Call You Oshun?”) (HBO)

 

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)

WINNER:Mare of Easttown (HBO)

 

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

WINNER: WandaVision (Disney+)

 

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special

WINNER: The Oscars (ABC)

 

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality, or Competition Series

WINNER: Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Kristen Wiig”) (NBC)

 

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup

WINNER: The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”) (Disney+)

 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

WINNER: Ted Lasso – A.J. Catoline (Episode: “The Hope That Kills You”) (Apple TV+)

 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER: The Crown – Yan Miles (Episode: “Fairytale”) (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit – Michelle Tesoro (Episode: “Exchanges”) (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

WINNER: Love, Death & Robots (Episode: “Snow in the Desert”) (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

WINNER: Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Sundown”) (HBO)

 

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie, or Special

WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit (Episode: “End Game”) (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

WINNER: Ted Lasso (Episode: “The Hope That Kills You”) (Apple TV+)

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

WINNER: The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”) (Disney+)

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit (Episode: “End Game”) (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

WINNER: David Byrne’s American Utopia (HBO)

 

CEREMONY 2

 

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

WINNER: 76 Days (Pluto)

 

Outstanding Animated Program

WINNER: Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Episode: “Plague of Madness”) (Adult Swim)

 

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

 

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

WINNER: Maya Rudolph as Connie the Hormone Monstress on Big Mouth (Episode: “A Very Special 9/11 Episode”) (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

WINNER: David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet – Gavin Thurston (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

WINNER: Life Below Zero (Nat Geo)

 

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program

WINNER: Kirsten Johnson for Dick Johnson Is Dead (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

WINNER: Nick Murray for RuPaul’s Drag Race (Episode: “Gettin’ Lucky”) (VH1)

 

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

WINNER: Secrets of the Whales (Disney+)

 

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

WINNER: Boys State (Apple TV+)

 

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

WINNER: RuPaul for RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

 

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

WINNER: Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)

 

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation (Juried Award)

WINNER: Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal – David Krentz (storyboard artist) (Episode: “Plague of Madness”) (Adult Swim)
WINNER: Love, Death & Robots – Robert Valley (production designer) (Episode: “Ice”) (Netflix)
WINNER: Love, Death & Robots – Patricio Betteo (background artist) (Episode: “Ice”) (Netflix)
WINNER: Love, Death & Robots – Dan Gill (stop motion animator) (Episode: “All Through the House”) (Netflix)
WINNER: Love, Death & Robots – Laurent Nicolas (character designer) (Episode: “Automated Customer Service”) (Netflix)
WINNER: The Simpsons – Nik Ranieri (lead character layout artist) (Episode: “Wad Goals”) (Fox)

 

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

WINNER: Steven Price for David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Narrator

WINNER: Sterling K. Brown on Lincoln: Divided We Stand (Episode: “The Dogs of War”) (CNN)

 

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

WINNER: The Social Dilemma – Davis Coombe (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program

WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race – Jamie Martin, Paul Cross, Ryan Mallick and Michael Roha (Episode: “Condragulations”) (VH1)

 

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

WINNER: Life Below Zero – Tony Diaz, Matt Edwards, Jennifer Nelson, Eric Michael Schrader and Michael Swingler (Episode: “The Other Side”) (Nat Geo)

 

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

WINNER: Love, Death & Robots (Episode: “Ice”) (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

WINNER: Uncomfortable Conversations with a Black Man (YouTube)

 

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER: The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart (HBO)

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER: David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

WINNER: Queer Eye (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

WINNER: The Social Dilemma (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)

 

CEREMONY 3

 

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

WINNER: J. B. Smoove as Chief Billy Bills on Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

WINNER: Keke Palmer as Barbie / Gammy Tay / Lil Thad / Miranda / Rick on Keke Palmer’s Turnt Up with the Taylors (Facebook Watch)

 

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

WINNER: Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

 

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

WINNER: The Crown (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Casting for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming

WINNER: Debbie Allen for Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming

WINNER: Derek Hough for Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

 

Outstanding Commercial

WINNER: “You Can’t Stop Us” (Nike)

 

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

WINNER: Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Dave Chappelle”), Directed by Don Roy King (NBC)

 

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

WINNER: Bo Burnham: Inside, directed by Bo Burnham (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Dave Chappelle as Host on Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Dave Chappelle”) (NBC)

 

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER: Courtney B. Vance as George Freeman on Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Whitey’s on the Moon”) (HBO)

 

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Maya Rudolph as Host on Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Maya Rudolph”) (NBC)

 

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER: Claire Foy as Queen Elizabeth II on The Crown (Episode: “48:1”) (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

WINNER: Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Adele”) (NBC)

 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

WINNER: David Byrne’s American Utopia (HBO)

 

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

WINNER: Carlos Rafael Rivera for The Queen’s Gambit (Episode: “End Game”) (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

WINNER: Ludwig Göransson for The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”) (Disney+)

 

Outstanding Music Direction

WINNER: Bo Burnham for Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Music Supervision

WINNER: Ciara Elwis and Matt Biffa for I May Destroy You (Episode: “Ego Death”) (HBO)

 

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

WINNER: Blake Neely for The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

 

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

WINNER: WandaVision (Episode: “Breaking the Fourth Wall”) (Song: “Agatha All Along”) (Disney+)

 

Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series

WINNER: Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple TV)

 

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie

WINNER: The Mandalorian (Disney+)

 

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode

WINNER: Star Trek: Discovery (Episode: “Su’kal”) (Paramount+)

 

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

WINNER: The Mandalorian (Disney+)

 

Outstanding Stunt Performance

WINNER: The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”) (Disney+)

 

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Episode: “Trump & Election Results / F*ck 2020”) (HBO)

 

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

WINNER: Hamilton (Disney+)

 

Outstanding Television Movie

WINNER: Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

WINNER: Bo Burnham: Inside, written by Bo Burnham (Netflix)

 

Spread the word

Written By

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: