Winners of the 79th Golden Globe Awards 2022

 After a major boycott last year and the TV network NBC canceled its broadcast of the 2022 edition, the 2022 Golden Globe Awards’ event was a private event. It was not live-streamed nor did any celebrities present or collect any awards. However, the winners of the 79th Golden Globe Awards were updated in real-time on the Golden Globe website as well as their social media.

Belfast and The Power of the Dog were this year’s most-nominated motion pictures with seven nominations each. Among the television series or programs, Succession led the pack with five nominations. ‘The Power of the Dog’ (Netflix) won Best Drama. ‘West Side Story’ (20th Century/Disney) won Best Musical or Comedy with ‘Hacks’ (HBO) winning the Best Musical or Comedy Series. Another HBO win is ‘Succession’ for the Best Drama Series.

Michaela Jaé Rodriguez made history with her Golden Globe for ‘Pose’. Rodriguez became the first trans woman to win a Golden Globe Award. The thirty-one-year-old actress won the ‘Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama’ award at the 2022 Golden Globe Awards.

 

 

Find the Winners for the 79th  Annual Golden Globe Awards below –

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  • BELFAST (Focus Features)
  • CODA (Apple TV+)
  • DUNE (Warner Bros.)
  • KING RICHARD(Warner Bros.)
  • THE POWER OF THE DOG (Netflix)

WINNER: THE POWER OF THE DOG

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  • JESSICA CHASTAIN  –  THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE
  • OLIVIA COLMAN  –  THE LOST DAUGHTER
  • NICOLE KIDMAN  –  BEING THE RICARDOS
  • LADY GAGA  –  HOUSE OF GUCCI
  • KRISTEN STEWART  –  SPENCER

WINNER: NICOLE KIDMAN  –  BEING THE RICARDOS

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  • MAHERSHALA ALI  –  SWAN SONG
  • JAVIER BARDEM  –  BEING THE RICARDOS
  • BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH  –  THE POWER OF THE DOG
  • WILL SMITH  –  KING RICHARD
  • DENZEL WASHINGTON  –  THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

WINNER: WILL SMITH  –  KING RICHARD

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • CYRANO (MGM)
  • DON’T LOOK UP (Netflix)
  • LICORICE PIZZA (MGM)
  • TICK, TICK…BOOM! (Netflix)
  • WEST SIDE STORY (20th Century Studios / Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

WINNER: WEST SIDE STORY

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • MARION COTILLARD  –  ANNETTE
  • ALANA HAIM  –  LICORICE PIZZA
  • JENNIFER LAWRENCE  –  DON’T LOOK UP
  • EMMA STONE  –  CRUELLA
  • RACHEL ZEGLER  –  WEST SIDE STORY

WINNER: RACHEL ZEGLER  –  WEST SIDE STORY

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • LEONARDO DICAPRIO  –  DON’T LOOK UP
  • PETER DINKLAGE  –  CYRANO
  • ANDREW GARFIELD  –  TICK, TICK…BOOM!
  • COOPER HOFFMAN  –  LICORICE PIZZA
  • ANTHONY RAMOS  –  IN THE HEIGHTS

WINNER: ANDREW GARFIELD  –  TICK, TICK…BOOM!

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

  • ENCANTO (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • FLEE (Neon / Participant)
  • LUCA (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • MY SUNNY MAAD (Totem Films)
  • RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON (Walt Disney Studios)

WINNER: ENCANTO

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE – NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE (FORMERLY FOREIGN LANGUAGE)

  • COMPARTMENT NO. 6  –  (FINLAND / RUSSIA / GERMANY)  (Sony Pictures Classics)
  •  DRIVE MY CAR  –  (JAPAN)  (Janus Films)
  • THE HAND OF GOD  –  (ITALY)  (Netflix)
  • A HERO  –  (FRANCE / IRAN)  (Amazon Studios)
  • PARALLEL MOTHERS  –  (SPAIN)  (Sony Pictures Classics)

WINNER: DRIVE MY CAR  –  (JAPAN)  (Janus Films)

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

  • CAITRIONA BALFE  –  BELFAST
  • ARIANA DEBOSE  –  WEST SIDE STORY
  • KIRSTEN DUNST  –  THE POWER OF THE DOG
  • AUNJANUE ELLIS  –  KING RICHARD
  • RUTH NEGGA  –  PASSING

WINNER: ARIANA DEBOSE  –  WEST SIDE STORY

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

  • BEN AFFLECK  –  THE TENDER BAR
  • JAMIE DORNAN  –  BELFAST
  • CIARÁN HINDS  –  BELFAST
  • TROY KOTSUR  –  CODA
  • KODI SMIT-MCPHEE  –  THE POWER OF THE DOG

WINNER: KODI SMIT-MCPHEE  –  THE POWER OF THE DOG

 

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

  • KENNETH BRANAGH  –  BELFAST
  • JANE CAMPION  –  THE POWER OF THE DOG
  • MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL  –  THE LOST DAUGHTER
  • STEVEN SPIELBERG  –  WEST SIDE STORY
  • DENIS VILLENEUVE  –  DUNE

WINNER: JANE CAMPION  –  THE POWER OF THE DOG

 

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

  • PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON  –  LICORICE PIZZA
  • KENNETH BRANAGH  –  BELFAST
  • JANE CAMPION  –  THE POWER OF THE DOG
  • ADAM MCKAY  –  DON’T LOOK UP
  • AARON SORKIN  –  BEING THE RICARDOS

WINNER: KENNETH BRANAGH  –  BELFAST

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

  • ALEXANDRE DESPLAT  –  THE FRENCH DISPATCH
  • GERMAINE FRANCO  –  ENCANTO
  • JONNY GREENWOOD  –  THE POWER OF THE DOG
  • ALBERTO IGLESIAS  –  PARALLEL MOTHERS
  • HANS ZIMMER  –  DUNE

WINNER: HANS ZIMMER  –  DUNE

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

  • “BE ALIVE” — KING RICHARD
    Music by:    Dixson, Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
    Lyrics by:    Dixson, Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
  • “DOS ORUGUITAS” — ENCANTO
    Music by:    Lin-Manuel Miranda
    Lyrics by:    Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • “DOWN TO JOY” — BELFAST
    Music by:    Van Morrison
    Lyrics by:    Van Morrison
  • “HERE I AM (SINGING MY WAY HOME)” — RESPECT
    Music by:    Carole King, Jennifer Hudson, Jamie Hartman
    Lyrics by:    Carole King, Jennifer Hudson, Jamie Hartman
  • “NO TIME TO DIE” — NO TIME TO DIE
    Music by:    Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell
    Lyrics by:    Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell

WINNER: “NO TIME TO DIE” — NO TIME TO DIE

 

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • LUPIN   –  NETFLIX
  • THE MORNING SHOW  –  APPLE TV+
  • POSE  –  FX
  • SQUID GAME  –  NETFLIX
  • SUCCESSION  –  HBO/HBO MAX

WINNER: SUCCESSION

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • UZO ADUBA   –  IN TREATMENT
  • JENNIFER ANISTON  –  THE MORNING SHOW
  • CHRISTINE BARANSKI  –  THE GOOD FIGHT
  • ELISABETH MOSS  –  THE HANDMAID’S TALE
  • MICHAELA JAÉ RODRIGUEZ  –  POSE

WINNER: MICHAELA JAÉ RODRIGUEZ  –  POSE

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • BRIAN COX  –  SUCCESSION
  • LEE JUNG-JAE  –  SQUID GAME
  • BILLY PORTER  –  POSE
  • JEREMY STRONG  –  SUCCESSION
  • OMAR SY  –  LUPIN

WINNER: JEREMY STRONG  –  SUCCESSION

 

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • THE GREAT  –  HULU
  • HACKS  –  HBO/HBO MAX
  • ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING  –  HULU
  • RESERVATION DOGS  –  FX
  • TED LASSO  –  APPLE TV+

WINNER: HACKS

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • HANNAH EINBINDER –   HACKS
  • ELLE FANNING  –  THE GREAT
  • ISSA RAE  –  INSECURE
  • TRACEE ELLIS ROSS  –   BLACK-ISH
  • JEAN SMART  –  HACKS

WINNER: JEAN SMART  –  HACKS

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • ANTHONY ANDERSON  –  BLACK-ISH
  • NICHOLAS HOULT  –  THE GREAT
  • STEVE MARTIN  –  ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING
  • MARTIN SHORT  –  ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING
  • JASON SUDEIKIS  –  TED LASSO

WINNER: JASON SUDEIKIS  –  TED LASSO

 

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • DOPESICK  –  HULU
  • IMPEACHMENT: AMERICAN CRIME STORY  –  FX
  • MAID  –  NETFLIX
  • MARE OF EASTTOWN  –  HBO/HBO MAX
  • THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD  –  AMAZON PRIME VIDEO

WINNER: THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • JESSICA CHASTAIN  –  SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE
  • CYNTHIA ERIVO  –  GENIUS: ARETHA
  • ELIZABETH OLSEN  –  WANDAVISION
  • MARGARET QUALLEY  –  MAID
  • KATE WINSLET  –  MARE OF EASTTOWN

WINNER: KATE WINSLET  –  MARE OF EASTTOWN

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • PAUL BETTANY  –  WANDAVISION
  • OSCAR ISAAC  –  SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE
  • MICHAEL KEATON  –  DOPESICK
  • EWAN MCGREGOR  –  HALSTON
  • TAHAR RAHIM  –  THE SERPENT

WINNER: MICHAEL KEATON  –  DOPESICK

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION

  • JENNIFER COOLIDGE  –  THE WHITE LOTUS
  • KAITLYN DEVER  –  DOPESICK
  • ANDIE MACDOWELL  –  MAID
  • SARAH SNOOK  –  SUCCESSION
  • HANNAH WADDINGHAM  –  TED LASSO

WINNER: SARAH SNOOK  –  SUCCESSION

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION

  • BILLY CRUDUP  THE MORNING SHOW
  • KIERAN CULKIN  –  SUCCESSION
  • MARK DUPLASS  –  THE MORNING SHOW
  • BRETT GOLDSTEIN  –  TED LASSO
  • O YEONG-SU  –  SQUID GAME

WINNER: O YEONG-SU  –  SQUID GAME

 

Visit the golden globes website to know more.
You May Also Like: Winners Of The 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards 2021
Spread the word

Written By

Comments are closed.