Winners of the 37th Film Independent Spirit Awards 2022

The trophies of the 37th annual Independent Spirit Awards were handed out at the Santa Monica Pier. This event was hosted by Megan Mullally and Nick Offerman where Maggie Gyllenhaal’s ‘The Lost Daughter‘ was the biggest winner.

The Netflix film was honored with the Best Feature award and Maggie Gyllenhaal who had been nominated twice as an actor in the past took home the awards for Best Screenplay and Best Director this year. This marked her first nominations and wins as a screenwriter and director while Troy Kotsur made history as the first deaf actor to win a Spirit Award. Kotsur won the Best Supporting Male Actor for ‘CODA’.

Find the winners of the 37th Film Independent Spirit Awards 2022 below and visit their website: HERE

BEST FEATURE

(Award given to the producer)

A CHIARA

Producers: Jonas Carpignano, Paolo Carpignano, Jon Coplon, Ryan Zacarias

C’MON C’MON

Producers: Chelsea Barnard, Andrea Longacre-White, Lila Yacoub

THE LOST DAUGHTER

Producers: Charles Dorfman, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Osnat Handelsman Keren, Talia Kleinhendler

THE NOVICE

Producers: Ryan Hawkins, Kari Hollend, Steven Sims, Zack Zucker

ZOLA

Producers: Kara Baker, Dave Franco, Elizabeth Haggard, David Hinojosa, Vince Jolivette, Christine Vachon, Gia Walsh

WINNER: THE LOST DAUGHTER
Producers: Charles Dorfman, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Osnat Handelsman Keren, Talia Kleinhendler

BEST FIRST FEATURE

(Award given to director and producer)

7 DAYS

Director: Roshan Sethi
Producers: Liz Cardenas, Mel Eslyn

HOLLER

Director: Nicole Riegel
Producers: Adam Cobb, Rachel Gould, Katie McNeill, Jamie Patricof, Christy Spitzer Thornton

QUEEN OF GLORY

Director: Nana Mensah
Producers: Baff Akoto, Anya Migdal, Kelley Robins Hicks, Jamund Washington

TEST PATTERN

Director/Producer: Shatara Michelle Ford
Producers: Pin-Chun Liu, Yu-Hao Su

WILD INDIAN

Director/Producer: Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr.
Producers: Thomas Mahoney, Eric Tavitian

WINNER: 7 DAYS
Director: Roshan Sethi
Producers: Liz Cardenas, Mel Eslyn

BEST DIRECTOR

Janicza Bravo, ZOLA
Maggie Gyllenhaal, THE LOST DAUGHTER
Lauren Hadaway, THE NOVICE
Mike Mills,¬†C’MON C’MON
Ninja Thyberg, PLEASURE

WINNER: Maggie Gyllenhaal, THE LOST DAUGHTER

BEST SCREENPLAY

Nikole Beckwith, TOGETHER TOGETHER
Maggie Gyllenhaal, THE LOST DAUGHTER
Janicza Bravo, Jeremy O. Harris, ZOLA
Mike Mills,¬†C‚ÄôMON C’MON
Todd Stephens, SWAN SONG

WINNER: Maggie Gyllenhaal, THE LOST DAUGHTER

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr., WILD INDIAN
Shatara Michelle Ford, TEST PATTERN
Fran Kranz, MASS
Matt Fifer, Sheldon D. Brown, CICADA
Michael Sarnoski, Vanessa Block, PIG

WINNER: Michael Sarnoski, Vanessa Block, PIG

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; Award given to the writer, director and producer)

CRYPTOZOO

Writer/Director: Dash Shaw
Producers: Tyler Davidson, Kyle Martin, Jane Samborski, Bill Way

JOCKEY

Writer/Director/Producer: Clint Bentley
Writer/Producer: Greg Kweder
Producer: Nancy Schafer

SHIVA BABY

Writer/Director/Producer: Emma Seligman
Producers: Kieran Altmann, Katie Schiller, Lizzie Shapiro

SWEET THING

Writer/Director: Alexandre Rockwell
Producers: Louis Anania, Haley Anderson, Kenan Baysal

THIS IS NOT A WAR STORY

Writer/Director/Producer: Talia Lugacy
Producers: Noah Lang, Julian West

WINNER: SHIVA BABY
Writer/Director/Producer: Emma Seligman
Producers: Kieran Altmann, Katie Schiller, Lizzie Shapiro

BEST MALE LEAD

Clifton Collins Jr., JOCKEY
Frankie Faison, THE KILLING OF KENNETH CHAMBERLAIN
Michael Greyeyes, WILD INDIAN
Udo Kier, SWAN SONG
Simon Rex, RED ROCKET

WINNER: Simon Rex, RED ROCKET

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Isabelle Fuhrman, THE NOVICE
Brittany S. Hall, TEST PATTERN
Patti Harrison, TOGETHER TOGETHER
Taylour Paige, ZOLA
Kali Reis, CATCH THE FAIR ONE

WINNER: Taylour Paige, ZOLA

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Colman Domingo, ZOLA
Meeko Gattuso, QUEEN OF GLORY
Troy Kotsur, CODA
Will Patton, SWEET THING
Chaske Spencer, WILD INDIAN

WINNER: Troy Kotsur, CODA

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Jessie Buckley, THE LOST DAUGHTER
Amy Forsyth, THE NOVICE
Ruth Negga, PASSING
Revika Reustle, PLEASURE
Suzanna Son, RED ROCKET

WINNER: Ruth Negga, PASSING

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Lol Crawley, THE HUMANS
Tim Curtin, A CHIARA
Edu Grau, PASSING
Ante Cheng, Matthew Chuang, BLUE BAYOU
Ari Wegner, ZOLA

WINNER: Edu Grau, PASSING

BEST EDITING

Affonso Gonçalves, A CHIARA
Ali Greer, THE NOWHERE INN
Joi McMillon, ZOLA
Enrico Natale, THE KILLING OF KENNETH CHAMBERLAIN
Lauren Hadaway, Nathan Nugent, THE NOVICE

WINNER: Joi McMillon, ZOLA

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

(Award given to the director)

COMPARTMENT NO. 6 (Finland/Russia)

Director: Juho Kuosmanen

DRIVE MY CAR (Japan)

Director: Ryusuke Hamaguchi

PARALLEL MOTHERS (Spain)

Director: Pedro Almodóvar

PEBBLES (India)

Director: P S Vinothraj

PETITE MAMAN (France)

Director: Céline Sciamma

PRAYERS FOR THE STOLEN (Mexico)

Director: Tatiana Huezo

WINNER: DRIVE MY CAR (Japan)
Director: Ryusuke Hamaguchi

BEST DOCUMENTARY

(Award given to the director and producer)

ASCENSION

Director/Producer: Jessica Kingdon
Producers: Kira Simon-Kennedy, Nathan Truesdell

FLEE

Director: Jonas Poher Rasmussen
Producers:¬†Monica Hellstr√∂m, Signe Byrge S√łrensen

IN THE SAME BREATH

Director/Producer: Nanfu Wang
Producers: Christopher Clements, Julie Goldman, Carolyn Hepburn, Jialing Zhang

PROCESSION

Director: Robert Greene
Producer: Susan Bedusa, Bennett Elliott, Douglas Tirola

SUMMER OF SOUL (…OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

Director:¬†Ahmir ‚ÄúQuestlove‚ÄĚ Thompson
Producers: David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel

WINNER: SUMMER OF SOUL (…OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)
Director:¬†Ahmir ‚ÄúQuestlove‚ÄĚ Thompson
Producers: David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel

 

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

(Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)

MASS
Director: Fran Kranz
Casting Directors: Henry Russell Bergstein, Allison Estrin
Ensemble Cast: Kagen Albright, Reed Birney, Michelle N. Carter, Ann Dowd, Jason Isaacs, Martha Plimpton, Breeda Wool

 

PRODUCERS AWARD

(The Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films)

Brad Becker-Parton
Pin-Chun Liu
Lizzie Shapiro

WINNER: Lizzie Shapiro

 

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

(The Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition)

ALEX CAMILLERI

Director of Luzzu

GILLIAN WALLACE HORVAT

Director of I Blame Society

MICHAEL SARNOSKI

Director of Pig

WINNER: ALEX CAMILLERI
Director of Luzzu

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

(The 27th Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition)

JESSICA BESHIR

Director of Faya Dayi

DEBBIE LUM

Director of Try Harder!

ANGELO MADSEN MINAX

Director of North By Current

WINNER: JESSICA BESHIR
Director of Faya Dayi

BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES

(Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)

BLACK AND MISSING

Series By/Executive Producers: Soledad O’Brien, Geeta Gandbhir
Executive Producers: Jo Honig, Patrick Conway, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Sara Rodriguez

THE CHOE SHOW

Creator/Executive Producer: David Choe
Executive Producers: Matt Revelli, Christopher C. Chen, Hiro Murai, Nate Matteson

THE LADY AND THE DALE

Executive Producers: Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Mel Eslyn, Allen Bain, Andre Gaines, Nick Cammilleri, Alana Carithers, Zackary Drucker, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller

NUCLEAR FAMILY

Series By: Ry Russo-Young
Produced By: Dan Cogan, Warren Fischer
Executive Producers: Liz Garbus, Julie Gaither, Jon Bardin, Leah Holzer, Peter Saraf, Alex Turtletaub, Jenny Raskin, Geralyn White Dreyfous, Lauren Haber, Maria Zuckerman, Christine Connor, Ryan Heller, Barbara Dobkin, Eric Dobkin, Andrea Van Beuren, Joe Landauer

PHILLY D.A.

Creators: Ted Passon, Yoni Brook, Nicole Salazar
Produced By: Josh Penn, Michael Gottwal
Executive Producers: Dawn Porter, Sally Jo Fifer, Lois Vossen, Ryan Chanatry, Gena Konstantinakos, Jeff Seelbach, Patty Quillin
Co-Executive Producers: Nion McEvoy, Leslie Berriman

WINNER: BLACK AND MISSING
Series By/Executive Producers: Soledad O’Brien, Geeta Gandbhir
Executive Producers: Jo Honig, Patrick Conway, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Sara Rodriguez

 

BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

(Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)

BLINDSPOTTING

Creators/Executive Producers: Rafael Casal, Daveed Diggs
Executive Producers: Jess Wu Calder, Keith Calder, Ken Lee, Tim Palen, Emily Gerson Saines, Seith Mann

IT’S A SIN

Executive Producers: Russell T Davies, Peter Hoar, Nicola Shindler

RESERVATION DOGS

Creators/Executive Producers: Sterlin Harjo, Taika Waititi
Executive Producer: Garrett Basch

THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD

Creator/Executive Producer: Barry Jenkins
Executive Producers: Adele Romanski, Mark Ceryak, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Colson Whitehead, Richard Heus, Jacqueline Hoyt

WE ARE LADY PARTS

Creator: Nida Manzoor
Executive Producers: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Surian Fletcher-Jones, Mark Freeland

WINNER: RESERVATION DOGS
Creators/Executive Producers: Sterlin Harjo, Taika Waititi
Executive Producer: Garrett Basch

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A SCRIPTED SERIES

Deborah Ayorinde, THEM: COVENANT
Jasmine Cephas Jones, BLINDSPOTTING
Thuso Mbedu, THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD
Jana Schmieding, RUTHERFORD FALLS
Anjana Vasan, WE ARE LADY PARTS

WINNER: Thuso Mbedu, THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD

 

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Olly Alexander,¬†IT’S A SIN
Murray Bartlett, THE WHITE LOTUS
Michael Greyeyes, RUTHERFORD FALLS
Lee Jung-Jae, SQUID GAME
Ashley Thomas, THEM: COVENANT

WINNER: Lee Jung-Jae, SQUID GAME

 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

RESERVATION DOGS
Ensemble Cast: Devery Jacobs, D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Lane Factor, Paulina Alexis, Sarah Podemski, Zahn McClarnon, Lil Mike, FunnyBone

 

You May Also Like:
Winners of the 28th Screen Actors Guild Awards 2022
53rd NAACP Image Awards 2022 ‚Äď Recap & Highlights
28th Screen Actors Guild Awards 2022 ‚Äď Recap & Highlights
Spread the word

Comments are closed.