75th BAFTA Awards 2022: Full List of Winners

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) announced its winners today at the live event held at Royal Albert Hall. Australian comedian and actor Rebel Wilson took to the stage to host Bthe ceremony this year.

The Power of the Dog‘, ‘CODA‘, ‘Dune‘, and more emerged as winners at the award ceremony.

Find The Full List of Winners of the 75th BAFTA Film Awards Below:

Best Film

“Belfast”
“Don’t Look Up”
“Dune”
“Licorice Pizza”
“The Power of the Dog”

WINNER: The Power of the Dog

Outstanding British Film

“After Love”
“Ali & Ava”
“Belfast”
“Boiling Point”
“Cyrano”
“Everybody’s Talking About Jamie”
“House of Gucci”
“Last Night in Soho”
“No Time to Die”
“Passing”

WINNER: Belfast

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

“After Love” – Aleem Khan (Writer/Director)
“Boiling Point” – James Cummings (Writer), Hester Ruoff (Producer) [also written by Philip Barantini and Produced by Bart Ruspoli] “The Harder They Fall” – Jeymes Samuel (Writer/director) [also written by Boaz Yakin] “Keyboard Fantasies” – Posy Dixon (Writer/Director), Liv Proctor (Producer)
“Passing” – Rebecca Hall (Writer/Director)

WINNER: “The Harder They Fall” – Jeymes Samuel

Film Not in the English Language

“Drive My Car” – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Teruhisa Yamamoto
“The Hand of God” – Paolo Sorrentino, Lorenzo Mieli
“Parallel Mothers” – Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar
“Petite Maman” – Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur
“The Worst Person in the World” – Joachim Trier, Thomas Robsahm

WINNER: Drive My Car

Documentary

“Becoming Cousteau” – Liz Garbus, Dan Cogan
“Cow” – Andrea Arnold, Kat Mansoor
“Flee” – Jonas Poher Rasmussen. Monica Hellström
“The Rescue” – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, John Battsek, P. J. Van Sandwijk
“Summer of Soul (or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)” – Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel

WINNER: Summer of Soul (or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)

Animated Film

“Encanto” – Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, Clarke Spencer
“Flee” – Jonas Poher Rasmussen. Monica Hellström
“Luca” – Enrico Casarosa, Andrea Warren
“The Mitchells Vs the Machines” – Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

WINNER: Encanto

Director

“After Love” – Aleem Khan
“Drive My Car” – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
“Happening” – Audrey Diwan
“Licorice Pizza” – Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Power of the Dog” – Jane Campion
“Titane” – Julia Ducournau

WINNER: Jane Campion – “The Power of the Dog”

Original Screenplay

“Being the Ricardos” – Aaron Sorkin
“Belfast” – Kenneth Branagh
“Don’t Look Up” – Adam Mckay
“King Richard” – Zach Baylin
“Licorice Pizza” – Paul Thomas Anderson

WINNER: “Licorice Pizza” – Paul Thomas Anderson

Adapted Screenplay

“Coda” – Siân Heder
“Drive My Car” – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
“Dune” – Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve
“The Lost Daughter” – Maggie Gyllenhaal
“The Power of the Dog” – Jane Campion

WINNER: “Coda” – Siân Heder

Leading Actress

Lady Gaga – “House of Gucci”
Alana Haim – “Licorice Pizza”
Emilia Jones – “Coda”
Renate Reinsve – “The Worst Person in the World”
Joanna Scanlan – “After Love”
Tessa Thompson – “Passing”

WINNER: Joanna Scanlan – “After Love”

Leading Actor

Adeel Akhtar – “Ali & Ava”
Mahershala Ali – “Swan Song”
Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Power of the Dog”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “Don’t Look Up”
Stephen Graham – “Boiling Point”
Will Smith – “King Richard”

WINNER: Will Smith – “King Richard”

Supporting Actress

Caitríona Balfe – “Belfast”
Jessie Buckley – “The Lost Daughter”
Ariana Debose – “West Side Story”
Ann Dowd – “Mass”
Aunjanue Ellis – “King Richard”
Ruth Negga – “Passing”

WINNER: Ariana Debose – “West Side Story”

Supporting Actor

Mike Faist – “West Side Story”
Ciarán Hinds – “Belfast”
Troy Kotsur – “Coda”
Woody Norman – “C’mon C’mon”
Jesse Plemons – “The Power of the Dog”
Kodi Smit-McPhee – “The Power of the Dog”

WINNER: Troy Kotsur – “Coda”

Original Score

“Being the Ricardos” – Daniel Pemberton
“Don’t Look Up” – Nicholas Britell
“Dune” – Hans Zimmer
“The French Dispatch” – Alexandre Desplat
“The Power of the Dog” – Jonny Greenwood

WINNER: “Dune” – Hans Zimmer

 

Casting

“Boiling Point” – Carolyn Mcleod
“Dune” – Francine Maisler
“The Hand of God” – Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco
“King Richard” – Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman
“West Side Story” – Cindy Tolan

WINNER: “West Side Story” – Cindy Tolan

Cinematography

“Dune” – Greig Fraser
“Nightmare Alley” – Dan Laustsen
“No Time to Die” – Linus Sandgren
“The Power of the Dog” – Ari Wegner
“The Tragedy of Macbeth” – Bruno Delbonnel

WINNER: “Dune” – Greig Fraser

Editing

“Belfast” – Úna Ní Dhonghaíle
“Dune” – Joe Walker
“Licorice Pizza” – Andy Jurgensen
“No Time to Die” – Tom Cross, Elliot Graham
“Summer of Soul (or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)” – Joshua L. Pearson

WINNER: Tom Cross, Elliot Graham – “No Time to Die”

Production Design

“Cyrano” – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Dune” – Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos
“The French Dispatch” – Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo
“Nightmare Alley” – Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau
“West Side Story” – Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo

WINNER: “Dune” – Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos

Costume Design

“Cruella” – Jenny Beavan
“Cyrano” – Massimo Cantini Parrini
“Dune” – Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West
“The French Dispatch” – Milena Canonero
“Nightmare Alley” – Luis Sequeira

WINNER: “Cruella” – Jenny Beavan

Make Up & Hair

“Cruella” – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne
“Cyrano” – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Siân Miller
“Dune” – Love Larson, Donald Mowat
“The Eyes of Tammy Faye” – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh
“House of Gucci” – Frederic Aspiras, Jane Carboni, Giuliano Mariana, Sarah Nicole Tanno

WINNER: “The Eyes of Tammy Faye” – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh

Sound

“Dune” – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett
“Last Night in Soho” – Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan
“No Time to Die” – James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
“A Quiet Place Part II” – Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van Der Ryn
“West Side Story” – Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom

WINNER: “Dune” – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett

Special Visual Effects

“Dune” – Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer
“Free Guy” – Swen Gillberg, Brian Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick
“Ghostbusters: Afterlife” – Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro
“The Matrix Resurrections” – Tom Debenham, Hew J Evans, Dan Glass, J. D. Schwaim
“No Time to Die” – Mark Bokowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble

WINNER: “Dune” – Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer

British Short Animation

“Affairs of the Art” – Joanna Quinn, Les Mills
“Do Not Feed the Pigeons” – Jordi Morera

“Night of the Living Dread” – Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso

WINNER: “Do Not Feed the Pigeons” – Jordi Morera

British Short Film

“The Black Cop” – Cherish Oteka
“Femme” – Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg, Hayley Williams
“The Palace” – Jo Prichard
“Stuffed” – Theo Rhys, Joss Holden-rea
“Three Meetings of the Extraordinary Committee” – Michael Woodward, Max Barron, Daniel Wheldon

WINNER: “The Black Cop” – Cherish Oteka

EE Rising Star Award (Voted for by the Public)

Ariana Debose
Harris Dickinson
Lashana Lynch
Millicent Simmonds
Kodi Smit-McPhee

WINNER: Lashana Lynch

 

You May Also Like:
Winners of the 37th Film Independent Spirit Awards 2022
Winners of the 28th Screen Actors Guild Awards 2022
Winners of the 53rd NAACP Image Awards 2022
Spread the word

Comments are closed.