27th Critics Choice Awards 2022: Full List of Winners

Clashing with the BAFTAs, the 27th annual Critics Choice Awards disclosed the winners of the anticipated film and television awards. Actor Taye Diggs hosted the ceremony for the fourth consecutive year alongside comedian Nicole Byer.

The Power of the Dog‘ won the title of ‘Best Picture’ amongst nominees such as Dune, West Side Story and more, while ‘Mare Of Easttown‘ bagged the ‘Best Limited Series’ award. Will Smith (‘King Richard‘) and Jessica Chastain (‘The Eyes of Tammy Faye‘) were honored as Best Actor and Best Actress, respectively.

Find the full list of Winners of the 27th Critics Choice Awards 2022 Film Awards Below:

BEST PICTURE

Belfast
CODA
Don’t Look Up
Dune
King Richard
Licorice Pizza
Nightmare Alley
The Power of the Dog
Tick, Tick … Boom!
West Side Story

WINNER: The Power of the Dog

BEST ACTOR

Nicolas Cage – Pig
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
Peter Dinklage – Cyrano
Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick … Boom!
Will Smith – King Richard
Denzel Washington – The Tragedy of Macbeth

WINNER: Will Smith – King Richard

BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter
Lady Gaga – House of Gucci
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
Nicole Kidman – Being the Ricardos
Kristen Stewart – Spencer

WINNER: Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Jamie Dornan – Belfast
Ciarán Hinds – Belfast
Troy Kotsur – CODA
Jared Leto – House of Gucci
J.K. Simmons – Being the Ricardos
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog

WINNER: Troy Kotsur – CODA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Caitríona Balfe – Belfast
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
Ann Dowd – Mass
Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
Rita Moreno – West Side Story

WINNER: Ariana DeBose – West Side Story

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Jude Hill – Belfast
Cooper Hoffman – Licorice Pizza
Emilia Jones – CODA
Woody Norman – C’mon, C’mon
Saniyya Sidney – King Richard
Rachel Zegler – West Side Story

WINNER: Jude Hill – Belfast

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Belfast
Don’t Look Up
The Harder They Fall
Licorice Pizza
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story

WINNER: Belfast

BEST DIRECTOR

Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
Guillermo del Toro – Nightmare Alley
Steven Spielberg – West Side Story
Denis Villeneuve – Dune

WINNER: Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
Zach Baylin – King Richard
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Adam McKay, David Sirota – Don’t Look Up
Aaron Sorkin – Being the Ricardos

WINNER: Kenneth Branagh – Belfast

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
Siân Heder – CODA
Tony Kushner – West Side Story
Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth – Dune

WINNER: Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Bruno Delbonnel – The Tragedy of Macbeth
Greig Fraser – Dune
Janusz Kaminski – West Side Story
Dan Laustsen – Nightmare Alley
Ari Wegner – The Power of the Dog
Haris Zambarloukos – Belfast

WINNER: Ari Wegner – The Power of the Dog

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Jim Clay, Claire Nia Richards – Belfast
Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau – Nightmare Alley
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo – The French Dispatch
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo – West Side Story
Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos – Dune

WINNER: Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos – Dune

BEST EDITING

Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn – West Side Story
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – Belfast
Andy Jurgensen – Licorice Pizza
Peter Sciberras – The Power of the Dog
Joe Walker – Dune

WINNER: Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn – West Side Story

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Jenny Beavan – Cruella
Luis Sequeira – Nightmare Alley
Paul Tazewell – West Side Story
Jacqueline West, Robert Morgan – Dune
Janty Yates – House of Gucci

WINNER: Jenny Beavan – Cruella

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Cruella
Dune
The Eyes of Tammy Faye
House of Gucci
Nightmare Alley

WINNER: The Eyes of Tammy Faye

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Dune
The Matrix Resurrections
Nightmare Alley
No Time to Die
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

WINNER: Dune

BEST COMEDY

Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar
Don’t Look Up
Free Guy
The French Dispatch
Licorice Pizza

WINNER: Licorice Pizza

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Encanto
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Raya and the Last Dragon

WINNER: The Mitchells vs. the Machines

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A Hero
Drive My Car
Flee
The Hand of God
The Worst Person in the World

WINNER: Drive My Car

BEST SONG

“Be Alive” – King Richard
“Dos Oruguitas” – Encanto
“Guns Go Bang” – The Harder They Fall
“Just Look Up” – Don’t Look Up
“No Time to Die” – No Time to Die

WINNER: “No Time to Die” – No Time to Die

BEST SCORE

Nicholas Britell – Don’t Look Up
Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog
Jonny Greenwood – Spencer
Nathan Johnson – Nightmare Alley
Hans Zimmer – Dune

WINNER: Hans Zimmer – Dune

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Evil
For All Mankind
The Good Fight
Pose
Squid Game
Succession
This Is Us
Yellowjackets

WINNER: Succession

ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us
Mike Colter – Evil
Brian Cox – Succession
Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game
Billy Porter – Pose
Jeremy Strong – Succession

WINNER: Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game

ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Uzo Aduba – In Treatment
Chiara Aurelia – Cruel Summer
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight
Katja Herbers – Evil
Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets
MJ Rodriguez – Pose

WINNER: Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Nicholas Braun – Succession
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show
Kieran Culkin – Succession
Justin Hartley – This Is Us
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession
Mandy Patinkin – The Good Fight

WINNER: Kieran Culkin – Succession

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Andrea Martin – Evil
Audra McDonald – The Good Fight
Christine Lahti – Evil
J. Smith-Cameron – Succession
Sarah Snook – Succession
Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us

WINNER: Sarah Snook – Succession

COMEDY SERIES

The Great
Hacks
Insecure
Only Murders in the Building
The Other Two
Reservation Dogs
Ted Lasso
What We Do in the Shadows

WINNER: Ted Lasso

ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Iain Armitage – Young Sheldon
Nicholas Hoult – The Great
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building
Kayvan Novak – What We Do in the Shadows
Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso

WINNER: Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso

ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Elle Fanning – The Great
Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva
Selena Gomez – Only Murders in the Building
Sandra Oh – The Chair
Issa Rae – Insecure
Jean Smart – Hacks

WINNER: Jean Smart – Hacks

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ncuti Gatwa – Sex Education
Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows
Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts
Ray Romano – Made for Love
Bowen Yang – Saturday Night Live

WINNER: Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Hannah Einbinder – Hacks
Kristin Chenoweth – Schmigadoon!
Molly Shannon – The Other Two
Cecily Strong – Saturday Night Live
Josie Totah – Saved by the Bell
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso

WINNER: Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso

LIMITED SERIES

Dopesick
Dr. Death
It’s a Sin
Maid
Mare of Easttown
Midnight Mass
The Underground Railroad
WandaVision

WINNER: Mare of Easttown

MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Come From Away
List of a Lifetime
The Map of Tiny Perfect Things
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Oslo
Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas

WINNER: Oslo

ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Olly Alexander – It’s a Sin
Paul Bettany, – WandaVision
William Jackson Harper – Love Life
Joshua Jackson – Dr. Death
Michael Keaton – Dopesick
Hamish Linklater – Midnight Mass

WINNER: Michael Keaton – Dopesick

ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Danielle Brooks – Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Cynthia Erivo – Genius: Aretha
Thuso Mbedu – The Underground Railroad
Elizabeth Olsen – WandaVision
Margaret Qualley – Maid
Kate Winslet – Mare of Easttown

WINNER: Kate Winslet – Mare of Easttown

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Zach Gilford – Midnight Mass
William Jackson Harper – The Underground Railroad
Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus
Evan Peters – Mare of Easttown
Christian Slater – Dr. Death
Courtney B. Vance – Genius: Aretha

WINNER: Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Kaitlyn Dever – Dopesick
Kathryn Hahn – WandaVision
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus
Melissa McCarthy – Nine Perfect Strangers
Julianne Nicholson – Mare of Easttown
Jean Smart – Mare of Easttown

WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus

FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES

Acapulco
Call My Agent!
Lupin
Money Heist
Narcos: Mexico
Squid Game

WINNER: Squid Game

ANIMATED SERIES

Big Mouth
Bluey
Bob’s Burgers
The Great North
Q-Force
What If…?

WINNER: What If…?

TALK SHOW

The Amber Ruffin Show
Desus & Mero
The Kelly Clarkson Show
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Late Night With Seth Meyers
Watch What Happens Live With Andy Cohen

WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

COMEDY SPECIAL

Bo Burnham: Inside
Good Timing With Jo Firestone
James Acaster: Cold Lasagne Hate Myself 1999
Joyelle Nicole Johnson: Love Joy
Nate Bargatze: The Greatest Average American
Trixie Mattel: One Night Only

WINNER: Bo Burnham: Inside

 

you May Also Like:
75th BAFTA Awards 2022: Full List Of Winners
Winners of the 28th Screen Actors Guild Awards 2022
Winners of the 53rd NAACP Image Awards 2022
Spread the word

Comments are closed.